Eucalyptus essential oil is the balsamic essential oil par excellence, the tribe of plants from which it is obtained is universally known for these qualities, therefore it is particularly suitable for of the respiratory tract but also has other uses.
The plant and the production of essential oil
It's easy to say eucalyptus, we should say eucalyptus, since the Eucalypteae are not even a genus of plants (level of classification above the species) but even a tribe (widespread in Australia and some regions of Southeast Asia) containing three genera Angophora, Corymbia and Eucalyptus. This essential oil, for example, is obtained from Corymbia citriodora, commonly known as citrate eucalyptus, a species of eucalyptus native to Queensland and New South Wales. It is a tree, at least in nature where it grows in the woods and can grow up to 40 meters , but it can also be grown in pots and in this case it looks like a shrub. The essential oil is obtained from the distillation of leaves and twigs.
Properties of essential oil of eucalyptus citrate
The adjective citriodora in the scientific name of the plant perhaps suggested its distinctive feature, citrus notes similar to those of lemongrass in the pungent aroma which emanates. Obviously, since the essential oil is a concentrate of the properties of the plant, this characteristic is also particularly noticeable in it. In addition to the balsamic and antiseptic properties useful for the respiratory tract, eucalyptus citrate has anti-fatigue properties and is highly appreciated for these characteristics by the cosmetic industry. It is also an excellent insect repellent.
Topical use of eucalyptus citrate essential oil
Eucalyptus citrate essential oil added to a massage oil is an effective adjuvant against body fatigue and muscle pain, thanks to the anti-inflammatory action and according to some sources also anti-inflammatory. Another possible use is as an insect repellent or to soothe the unpleasant symptoms of bites, it goes without saying that even in this case it will always be diluted, at least to be used as a repellent thanks to the insects' unpleasant smell. For use as a soothing remedy for stings it will obviously be used in a more focused way and therefore in very small quantities, even absolute, but be very careful and never use it in this way on the mucous membranes, remember that like all essential oils it is an irritant. The antiseptic properties, like those of other essential oils, also provide a certain effectiveness as a remedy against acne and even against mycoses. As far as respiratory problems are concerned, it can be added to an oil or cream to spread in the solar plexus area, or a few drops (always diluted, we will never forget to repeat it) on the forehead in case of sinusitis.
Eucalyptus citrate in aromatherapy
In aromatherapy, the environmental diffusion of eucalyptus citrate is useful for disinfecting the air, facilitating breathing and keeping insects away. As far as the effects on the psyche are concerned, it is a stimulant and a tonic that favors the harmony of the mind. As far as the doses are concerned, whether you use an aromatherapy diffuser or the humidifier tray of the radiator, in principle the indication is the same for all essential oils: use one drop for each square meter of the environment.