• Out-of-Stock

Geranium essential oil boasts astringent, toning, healing properties. It is also an antispasmodic, an anti-inflammatory and is unwelcome to insects.

The plant and the production of essential oil

The Geraniaceae is a botanical family that includes 830 species divided into 5 or 7 genera depending on the classification. The essential oil is obtained from various species, some belonging to the Pelargonium genus and others to the Geranium genus. This essential oil is obtained from Geranium maculatum, i.e. wild geranium. It is a perennial plant native to the woods of various areas of eastern North America, from Quebec to Georgia and Alabama. The plant grows to about 60cm in height, the leaves are quite large (10-12cm) the stems usually have no branches and the flowers have pink to violet colored petals. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of stems, leaves and flowers. Properties of geranium essential oil Various properties are attributed to geranium essential oil, as anticipated in the introductory paragraph, like the majority of essential oils. In particular, however, the essential oil obtained from Geranium maculatum is a basic ingredient widely used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry for its astringent properties and ability to promote circulation. Furthermore, the insect repellent capacity is another of the peculiar characteristics for which geranium essential oil is appreciated.

Topical use of geranium essential oil

It being understood that in any case the essential oil should never be used pure on the skin, depending on the intended use it will be diluted in a cream or in a carrier oil suitable for the intended purpose and in different quantities (always very small). For example, we said that it promotes circulation, so you can use geranium essential oil as a remedy against cellulite, in this case a few drops of essential oil diluted in a spoonful of base oil will serve for a draining massage. Alternatively, someone suggests a few drops in a spoonful of coarse salt to add to the bath water. In the case of acne and pimples, it is recommended instead to exploit the astringent and purifying properties through compresses, in this case it could for example be diluted in a little base oil and then mixed with lavender essence.

Geranium essential oil in aromatherapy

We always use the term aromatherapy in a broad sense, encompassing all uses that do not consist of direct use on the body or direct inhalation. In the case of geranium essential oil, it seems that while its scents are very unwelcome to insects, they instead have a calming and anti-stress effect on our psyche. So as far as insects are concerned: perhaps you have read or heard that it is advisable not to leave a vase of geraniums on your balcony because it would keep insects away, essential oil will therefore be more effective which is a concentrate of the properties of a plant. To keep mosquitoes away, you could use it in a special aromatherapy diffuser or you could use the more spartan but effective method of the radiator tray, a pity that when it is most needed to keep insects away, the radiators are usually off. In the case of ants, you could pour a few drops on a cotton ball and leave them on the topical points. As far as the anti-stress and antidepressant effects on the psyche are concerned, one method is diffusion in the environment with the methods described above or you could use it only to promote rest by pouring a few drops on a handkerchief to keep close to you when you go to bed.

OE023

Data sheet

Provenienza
Egitto
Recently added our store

16 other products in the same category: