The calming abilities of chamomile are proverbial and known to all, it will come as no surprise that Roman chamomile essential oil is particularly appreciated for its relaxing properties and antidepressants.
The plant and the production of essential oil
Roman chamomile is a plant of the Asteraceae family, the scientific name of the species is Chamaemelum nobile (or also Anthemis nobilis, they are synonyms for the same species). The plant is native to western Europe, widespread in northern and central Europe as a cultivated species. It lives in arid and uncultivated land. It is a herbaceous, perennial plant (unlike other types of chamomile), ground cover (meaning that it has a dense growth that can completely cover a garden) which tolerates quite low temperatures well. The plant remains low, does not exceed 30 cm in height, the classic flower with white petals and yellow central part, typical of all types of chamomile, in Roman chamomile it is compact and full of petals, it almost seems to form a balloon. The essential oil is obtained from the flowers with the steam distillation method.
Properties of Roman chamomile essential oil
As anticipated, chamomile is synonymous with calming in the popular imagination, so let's imagine how true it is for essential oil which is a concentrate of the plant's properties: chamomile essential oils notable tranquilizing properties and anti-anxiety and even sedative and pain-relieving properties are attributed. There are scientific studies that have at least partially confirmed these properties with scientific methods, even if it has not been officially authorized as a medicine. Chamomile essential oil is also attributed antibacterial and antifungal capabilities but as we know these to a lesser or greater extent are attributed to practically all essential oils. To be precise, on the market there is chamomile essential oil also obtained from other species of chamomile (Matricaria chamomilla or common chamomile) the two essential oils have similar properties but that of Roman chamomile is more effective in calming activity, while the other it would be a better disinfectant.
Topical use of Roman chamomile essential oil
Essential oils are rich in properties but we have said several times that they must be very diluted because otherwise they can be irritating, Roman chamomile essential oil is appreciated for skin care because it is relatively delicate, one of the most delicate essential oils and can be an aid against acne, dermatitis, and skin redness due to cold or smog. Another possible use is for hair care, even here it won't surprise anyone, there are chamomile shampoos, so a few drops of essential oil combined with a shampoo will be an enhanced version of those, protecting the hair and preventing split ends. Or a few drops in the bathtub can have a relaxing effect. Finally, the pain-relieving action: by mixing a few drops of Roman chamomile essential oil with a vector oil (for example almond oil) you can obtain a relieving effect of widespread pain.
Roman chamomile essential oil in aromatherapy
As with other essential oils, the effects on the psychosomatic sphere can be obtained by inhalation, for a milder effect indicated for milder cases with classic aromatherapy by spreading the vapors of the essential oil into the environment through the special diffusers or by pouring the drops into the radiator humidifier trays. In this case, one drop is usually calculated for each square meter of the environment. Or for a stronger and closer action, in the case of more important states of anxiety and stress, pour a few drops on a handkerchief to place next to you at bedtime, on the nightstand near the bed or even on the pillow.